08 7129 4433
Email Us

Call us today 08 7129 4433

Contact
Check out our Financial Foreman Academy
Learn more

Call us today 08 7129 4433

The Financial Foreman Website Terms of Use


Welcome to the website of GLOEDE & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD t/a The Financial Foreman 621 505 262 of Level 3 / 97 Pirie St ADELAIDE SA 5000 (“we”, “us” or the “Proprietor”), a provider of accounting services in Adelaide.

This website is located on the web via the domain https://www.thefinancialforeman.com.au/ and includes all of the files located in that domain (“this site”).

Agreement to these Website Terms of Use

By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms of use (“Website Terms of Use”). These Website Terms of Use constitute a binding agreement between you and the Proprietor and govern your use of this site.

Privacy Policy

As part of these Website Terms of Use, your use of this site is also subject to our Privacy Policy (located at https://www.thefinancialforeman.com.au/privacy-policy), which is incorporated by reference into these Website Terms of Use.

Restrictions on use

Prohibited conduct

Your use of this site is subject to the rules set out in Schedule 1 below.

Violations of these Website Terms of Use

Without limiting any other remedies available to the Proprietor at law or in equity, the Proprietor reserves the right to, without notice, temporarily or indefinitely suspend, or terminate, your access to this site or refuse to provide products or services to you if:

Indemnity

You indemnify and hold harmless the Proprietor and its employees, agents, consultants, licensors, partners and affiliates from and against any losses, liabilities, costs, expenses or damages (including actual, special, indirect and consequential losses or damages of every kind and nature, including all legal fees on a solicitor-client basis) suffered or incurred by any of them due to, arising out of, or in any way related to (directly or indirectly):

Intellectual property

Copyright

In these Website Terms of Use, the term “Proprietary Content” means:

All Proprietary Content is the property of the Proprietor or its licensors (as applicable) and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. You must not reproduce, transmit, republish or prepare derivative works from any of the Proprietary Content, except as expressly authorised by these Website Terms of Use or with the prior written consent of the Proprietor or other copyright owner (as applicable).

You may download and print out content from this site only for your own personal and non-commercial use and provided that you do not remove or modify any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices.

Trademarks

The look and feel of this site (including all button icons, scripts, custom graphics and headers) are the trademarks, service marks and/or trade dress of the Proprietor. These trademarks, service marks and trade dress may not be used, copied or imitated, in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the Proprietor.

Copyright claims

If you believe that our site contains any material that infringes upon any copyright that you hold or control, or that users are directed through a link on this site to a third party website that you believe is infringing upon any copyright that you hold or control, you may send a notification of such alleged infringement to us in writing. Such notification should identify the works that are allegedly being infringed upon and the allegedly infringing material and give particulars of the alleged infringement. In response to such a notification, we will give a written notice of a claim of copyright infringement to the provider of the allegedly infringing material. If the provider of that material does not respond to us in writing denying the alleged infringement within 14 days after receipt of that notice, we will remove or block the allegedly infringing material as soon as is reasonably practicable. If the provider of that material responds to us in writing denying the alleged infringement, we will, as soon as is reasonably practicable, send a copy of that response to the original notifying party. If the original notifying party does not, within a further 14 days, file an action seeking a court order against the provider of the allegedly infringing material, we may restore any removed or blocked material at our discretion. If the original notifying party files such a legal action, we will remove or block the allegedly infringing material pending resolution of that legal action.

Disclaimer of warranties

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, THE PROPRIETOR AND ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONSULTANTS, LICENSORS, PARTNERS AND AFFILIATES EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES (WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE) IN RELATION TO THIS SITE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY/GUARANTEE OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

This site is provided strictly on an “as is” basis. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Proprietor and its employees, agents, consultants, licensors, partners and affiliates make no representation, warranty or guarantee as to the reliability, timeliness, quality, suitability, truth, availability, accuracy or completeness of this site or any of its content, and in particular do not represent, warrant or guarantee that:

Limitation of liability

Exclusion of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Proprietor and its employees, agents, consultants, licensors, partners and affiliates exclude all liability to you or any other person for any loss, cost, expense, claim or damage (whether arising in contract, negligence, tort, equity, statute or otherwise, and for any loss, whether it be consequential, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, exemplary or otherwise, including any loss of profits, loss or corruption of data or loss of goodwill) arising directly or indirectly out of, or in connection with, these Website Terms of Use or the use of this site by you or any other person.

Remedies limited

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Proprietor and its employees, agents, consultants, licensors, partners and affiliates expressly limit their liability for breach of any non-excludable condition or warranty/guarantee implied by virtue of any legislation to the following remedies (the choice of which is to be at the Proprietor’s sole discretion):

Release

You agree that your use of this site is at your own discretion and risk. You agree to release the Proprietor and its employees, agents, consultants, licensors, partners and affiliates from any claim, demand or cause of action that you may have against any of them arising from these Website Terms of Use or the use of this site by you or any other person. The Proprietor may plead this release as a bar and complete defence to any claims or proceedings.

Force majeure

To the maximum extent permitted by law, and without limiting any other provision of these Website Terms of Use, the Proprietor excludes liability for any delay in performing any of its obligations under these Website Terms of Use where such delay is caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the Proprietor, and the Proprietor shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of time for the performance of such obligations.

General

Interpretation

In these Website Terms of Use, the following rules of interpretation apply:

Notifications

The Proprietor may provide any notification for the purposes of these Website Terms of Use by email.

Costs

Except as specifically provided in these Website Terms of Use, each party must bear its own legal, accounting and other costs associated with these Website Terms of Use.

Assignment

You may not assign, transfer or sub-contract any of your rights or obligations under these Website Terms of Use without the Proprietor’s prior written consent.

The Proprietor may assign, transfer or sub-contract any of its rights or obligations under these Website Terms of Use at any time without notice to you.

No waiver

Waiver of any power or right under these Website Terms of Use must be in writing signed by the party entitled to the benefit of that power or right and is effective only to the extent set out in that written waiver. Any failure by the Proprietor to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive the Proprietor’s right to act with respect to that breach or any subsequent or similar breaches.

Severability

The provisions of these Website Terms of Use are severable and, if any provision of these Website Terms of Use is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable under present or future law, such provision may be removed and the remaining provisions shall be enforced.

Variation

The Proprietor reserves the right to amend these Website Terms of Use and any other policy on this site at any time in its sole discretion and any such changes will, unless otherwise noted, be effective immediately. Your continued usage of this site will mean you accept those amendments. We reserve the right, without notice and at our sole discretion, to change, suspend, discontinue or impose limits on any aspect or content of this site.

You may only vary or amend these Website Terms of Use by written agreement with the Proprietor.

Governing law and jurisdiction

These Website Terms of Use will be governed in all respects by the laws of South Australia. The parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Australia and the courts of appeal from them.

Schedule 1 – Prohibited conduct

YOU MUST NOT:

The Financial Foreman Privacy Policy


GLOEDE & ASSOCIATES PTY LTD t/a The Financial Foreman 621 505 262 of Level 3 / 97 Pirie St ADELAIDE SA 5000 (“we”, “us” or the “Proprietor”) is committed to privacy protection. At https://www.thefinancialforeman.com.au/ (“this site”), we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Website Terms of Use (https://www.thefinancialforeman.com.au/website-terms).

We care about your privacy:

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.

We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.

The Australian Privacy Principles 

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information held by the Proprietor may include your:

How we may collect your personal information

At this site, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a provider of landscaping and maintenance services in Adelaide.

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Proprietor collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Proprietor may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies

This site uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Proprietor extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

Why we use cookies

This site uses cookies in order to:

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Proprietor in relation to the operation of our business.

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own products/services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Proprietor can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

When we may disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, the Proprietor may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Proprietor. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and the Proprietor takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email or by post.

Access to your personal information 

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access. 

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your personal information 

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information 

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. 

Third party websites

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and the Proprietor assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

* * * *

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound